Friday, December 31, 2010

CHEERS to a Happy New Year!!!!

Happy New Year!!! {almost} I used my Nifty Fifties cartridge for the first time to make this card. Better late than never I guess! My martini AND his olive are total lushes and are already tanked! HAHA Clearly they don't care about daytime boozing! HAHAHA I crack me up! Anyhoo, their faces are from the fitting set called Happy New Year Assortment from
The "cheers!" sentiment is from the Tags and Treats set from PinkByDesign. Well, that's it for me in 2010! I'll see you next year!!! Thanks to ALL of you for making blogging SO MUCH FUN!!!

CHEERS to 2011!!!
♥ Nikki ♥

Thursday, December 30, 2010

My FAVORITE cards of 2010

So, looks like lots of bloggers are picking their top ten cards from 2010...So I figured I would too! This leprechaun card was my FIRST creation with my gypsy!!! And it is on the Gypsy A-Z dvd from Click HERE to see the original post.
I just LOVE this elephant!!! Click HERE for original post.

I am STILL super proud of this one...LOVE that ducky...Click HERE for original post.

Click HERE for original post.

I ♥ this one!!! Click HERE for original post.

This deer is so cute with a peachy face! Click HERE for the original post.

Of course I LOVE this one! Click HERE for original post.

Gotta show some kitty love! Click HERE for original post.

 I ♥ this lil' owl. Click HERE from original post.

Hehe. Click HERE for the original post.

Ok, I picked 11! COULD HAVE PICKED MORE! LOL. Click HERE for original post.

Ok, I'm stopping now! LOL Click HERE for original post.

I hope you're having a GREAT day!!!

♥ Nikki ♥

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Ustream in a little over an hour!!!!!!!

Hiya friends!!! Just wanted to post a reminder for you to come chat with me and Emma in just a little over an hour and 9 pm Eastern........You're gonna want to hear Emma's announcement!!!!

Click HERE to come and chat...I'm chatting now!!!!!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Feliz Cumpleanos *Happy Birthday* and some FUN NEWS

Hola mi amigas! I used the Birthday Bash cartridge to make this card. I saw this little donkey on there and immediately thought PINATA! Maybe it's just me, but I really think he is totally pinata-ish! I cut him at 3 inches and the horsey face from the Animal Faces Medium set from fit PERFECTLY! I hid the face in my Gypsy and flipped it the other way so it would work.

The sentiment is from the Say it in Spanish stamp set from PinkByDesign. Everything on this card is from except the twine. It is the mandarin twine from Ok, onto some super fun news.......

Join Emma {and chat with me} tomorrow night HERE on her Ustream!!! She has Rad News!!! ☺

6 pm Pacific
7 pm Mountain
8 pm Central
9 pm Eastern

"See" you there!!! ADIOS MI AMIGAS...and an AMIGO or two. Hehehe

♥ Nikki ♥

Monday, December 27, 2010

Dogs leave pawprints on our hearts

Hello! I FINALLY played with my Four Legged Friends cartridge today! I know you may be thinking...WHAT??? Not a KITTY card???!!! Hehehe I do love doggies too, just not as much as I love my Simba and Jinxy-Cedrika...MEOW!!! ☺ Anyhoo I cut this cute layered heart image out at 3 inches.
The sentiment is from the Furry Friends set from PinkByDesign. Everything used on this card is from for the stamp, of course! Hope you're having a great day! I'm off to get my ugly slippers out of the dryer...they may be ugly, but they do the trick! Toodles!

♥ Nikki ♥

Sunday, December 26, 2010

You hold the key to my heart

Hello! Merry day after Christmas to you! I hope Santa was good to you! Here is a peek at things to come from The Scrapping Cottage. This key is from the Keys Die. I used a few layers of silver embossing powder to make it faux metal. It looks pretty cool in real life.
Here you can see the shine a tad better. The sweet sentiment is from the Love Always set from PinkByDesign. Ok, I'm off to go play with my new Wii! I ♥ it!

♥ Nikki ♥

p.s. pop over to the Cottage Blog to see the other DTer's awesome stuff!

Friday, December 24, 2010

Super LAST MINUTE Gift wrap idea

Merry Christmas Eve everyone! I whipped this up a little while ago, and figured I'd share it. I used the Wrap it Up cartridge for my pillow box {11.25 in}. The Gingerbread dude{4.25 in}  is from the Jolly Holidays cartridge. His face is from the Happy Lashes set from
The "to" and "from" are from the Christmas Wishes set from PinkByDesign.

♫ Run Run Rudolph ♫.....Rudolph and Santa are sure busy right now!!! Want to see EXACTLY where they are in the world right now????? Click HERE to track Santa's progress!!!!

Merry Christmas Everyone!!!
♥ Nikki ♥

Thursday, December 23, 2010

You make me Merry!

Hello! This is the card I made for my hubby for Christmas. My sassy Santa girl came from the Once Upon A Princess cartridge. {same as my sassy Sailor girl} Her face is from the Princess Face Assortment from Her hat is from the Pooh and Friends cartridge. The card base shapes are from the ADORABLE Twinkle Toes cartridge. And the sentiment that inspired this card is from the MUST HAVE set from PinkByDesign called Winter Fun. I hope my hubs likes his card as much as I do!

Merry Christmas
♥ Nikki ♥

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Card...WINNER...and my friend's GIVEAWAY ☺

Hola! I used that Feliz Navidad stamp again from the Say it in Spanish set from PinkByDesign. The ornaments are from the Christmas Cheer cartridge. I could NOT get a decent picture of this card for some reason. GRRR. LOL...
The white "twine" is just crochet thread. The yellow twine is from

Ok the winner of the Tear Kitty Face Parts from the PeachyQueen's B-day hop is....

Tami B!!!
She said---Nikki, You NEVER disappoint! Adorable card. I got a little concerned tho'. The music took a while to start & I was thinking-"what no music?" then it started & I laughed. You are so much fun and I hope Queen Kathy has a fun filled day.

Congrats Tami!!! Just shoot me an email {link on top right of my blog} with your snail mail addy!!! for a fun giveaway from my friend {and DT sista} Shar! She made these GORGEOUS stick pins and she is giving all 5 of them away on her blog!!! Cool, huh??!!

So...pop over to SHAR'S BLOG and comment and follow for your chance to win!!! They are soooooo pretty I wish I could win! Hehehehe

Ok...I gotta get off here and make supper...It's TACO TUESDAY!!! YUMMO

♥ Nikki ♥

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Feliz Navidad

Hola! When I got the new Say It In Spanish stamp set from PinkByDesign and saw the "Feliz Navidad" sentiment I immediately thought...SANTA WITH A SOMBRERO!!!! ☺ The Santa I used is from the Simply Charmed cartridge. His face is from the Christmas Character Face Assortment from I masked off the glasses on the face because I wanted to give him a stache from the Billionaire cartridge. ☺
His sombrero is from the Designers Calendar cartridge. Oh, and I used a wobble to attach his he looks like maybe he has been drinking something a little stronger than milk with his cookies! HAHAHA...or should I say HO HO HO???!!!! I crack me up! Adios mi amigas y amigos ☺

♥ Nikki ♥

p.s. Janet L I did get your emails...I tried to reply but it goes to facebook ☺

Thursday, December 16, 2010


Yeah, the day is FINALLY here!!! Let me tell you that keeping this secret has been KILLING me!!! LOL I am SO HAPPY that so many peeps are paying their respects to THE PEACHY QUEEN on her highness' royal birthday!!! ☺

Kathy, you are the kindest, funniest, raddest, awesomest, chick in the whole world!!! I am HONORED to be a part of your Peachy Court...I bow at your royal Peachy feet!!!! But, most importantly, I am proud to be able to call you my friend!!! I flippin' ♥ you to the moon and back!!!!

Ok, I'll explain my card now. The card base is from the Wild Card cartridge. I ♥ this shaped card! The peach is from the Just Because Cards cartridge.  I cut the crown from the Once Upon a Princess cartridge and then glittered it with my favorite Martha Stewart glitter.
The ADORABLE face is from the Happy Lashes set from The sentiment is from the Rock On set from PinkByDesign. Ok, how about a little peachy giveaway??!!! Just leave a comment on this post wishing Kathy the happiest birthday ever for your chance to win the..

Ok, that's it for me...keep on hoppin! Next stop is Erin



♥ Nikki ♥

Here is the list of blogs participating.
Kim -
Lorie -
Heidi -
Janice -
Joanna -
Nikki -
Erin -
Emma -
Ruthie -
Samantha -
Lisa -
Jessica B. -
Abby -
Gaby -
Dobea -
Theresa -
Jessica K. -
Glorajean -
Liz -
Jessica M.-
Jenny -
Kimmy -
Sandra -
Sarah -
Mandy -
Lauren -
Raven -
Janis -
Momo -
Paula -
Corri -

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Happy Birthday

Hiya peeps! I finally played with my Paper Lace cartridge today!!! It has some great "hidden gems" on it. I made this entire card with that cartridge. I used Cher {my Gypsy} to weld two shadows for this cut to form my card base. SUPER SIMPLE CARD made divalicious with the addition of a boat load of Martha Stewart pink glitter!!! ☺ I ♥ glitter...and unfortunately so does my Jinxy kitty! HAHAHA We are both pretty darn sparkly at this point! DIVA SHINE!!! Hehehehehe
All the cardstock is from my FAVORITE The paper and the ribbon are Raspberry Fizz. The twine is from I ♥ their twine!!! CUTE!!! Ok, I'm gonna slip on my leopard snuggie and find something to watch on tv untill GLEE comes on later...TWO of my FAVORITE episodes are airing tonight...I AM A MAJOR GLEEK!!!! If  you haven't watched really should!!! SOOO GOOD!!! OH, the two airing tonight are the MADONNA episode AND the BRITNEY episode!!!!


♥ Nikki ♥


Day 1 winner of Too Sweet To Eat stamp set
Erika Valdez- said I love your card and those stamps are the cutest ever!! I saw them on the release but didn't realize they came with sentiments!! Thanks for a chance to win one of these cute sets!! Oh and I have the blinkie on my blog didn't know putting it on there will win you a prize, I just thought it was cute lol!!

Day 2 winner of Three bottles of Zip Dry
Vanessa said- I absolutely adore this stamp set. I just got it for my mom for Christmas. Hope she enjoys it. Thanks for sharing with us and I'm going to have to check out your favorite glue. Can you buy it from Hobby Lobby???

Day 3 winner of the Tear Bear Face Parts
quilt4fun2 said Your box and tag turned out great...Love those Peachy faces and would love to win this set. Hope I get lucky. Thank You for chances to win great prizes.

Day 4 winner of the PeachyKeen Santa Set
4kids4 said -Cute the eyeshadow and matching twine bow!! ;-) Thanks for the chance to win the stamp set...the Santa face looks like a charm I had when I was a young girl.

Day 5 winner of yellow and orange Glamour Dust and paint brushes
Jessica said - Hey Nikki, Thanks for the adorable penguins. A bit over 18 years ago, I underwent Surgery, then Chemo then radiation treatmes. I spent way too much time in the hospital. I was given a pair of slippers that were BIG black and white Penquins. The person gave them to me as a joke. He didn't think I'd wear them. But each time I went to the hospital, they went right along. I didn't have to stay in bed, so I was up and walking around all the time. I was in the elevator once and a doc got in. In a couple of minutes, he said, "So you're the lady with the penguin slippers!" I laughed and said 'yep that's me'. He said that he had heard about a woman on the Cancer floor, with the slippers. He said that "Everyone who saw me wandering around, smiled and had something fun to talk about. And that doesn't happen too often in a hospital." He asked if I would go to the childrens ward with him and talk to the kids about being positive. So I went, without a clue of what I'd say! I was so humbled by these children. Most of whom were already positive! But we did share lots of laughs.Oh I'm rambling again! Sorry, I'll stop now. Thanks for proding that memory. Hugs, Jessica

Day 6 winner of three bottles of Zip Dry
Cristi said - Your card is so stinkin cute and your coloring is so amazing!!! When I grow up I want to be as good as you :) Oh would I love to win some of this glue!Big Hugs Cristi

Day 7 winner of Green and Blue Glamour Dust and paint brushes
Army Wife Stamps said- Love this card! I am enjoying the paint from PKS. I need to stop watching, LOL I keep spending money.

Day 8 winner of BOTH of Emma's DVD's
joni said - I think this dud is adorable!!! I love the bow on top! I have made many a dud cards and this is no where near that level! :) Thanks for sharing and what a fantastic giveaway...totally need these DVD's! Hugs,Joni

Day 9 winner of the Tear Kitty Face Parts stamps
MaryNSC said - O MY that card is so PRETTY LOVE IT!! Love them Kitties too I LOVE KITTIES..I got 8..LOLOL

Day 10 winner of the peach die
Kwilt said - It is a cute bear and I luv hi as a panda!!! Please enter me in your giveaway...I soooo wanted to get the peach die cut at CHA, but forgot to go back and get it!!! UGHHHhhh...Hugs...Kathy

Day 11 winner of the Gingerbread House stamp
Maureen Reiss said - This is really cute!! I love this gingerbread house stamp. Although it does make my mouth water. lol Thanks again Nikki!! Can't wait to see what you 2 have in store for us tomorrow, the last day. boo hoo

Day 12 winner of the Peach Die
Wendy said - Hi Nikki! I saw your card over on Sara's blog earlier, It's sooo, sooo cute, I love it! That cart does look like a good one! I used to have a kitty named Jinkies (like on scooby doo) too funny. I'm sooo sad that today is the last day, but I know I can visit your sites regulary & see what amazing work you two are up to! It's been soo much fun, thanks to you & your bestie for having this! Another great prize that I don't have. Thanks for the chance to win & I definitely won't be missing the ustream tonight!


Leanne said - Hey Nikki!! I missed the u-stream last night :(but I went back and watched this morning. Sounds like ya'll had a blast and I was just so disappointed I couldn't watch it last night! I do have your blinkie on my blog and my favorite Christmas memory is when I was young. When we would all gather at my grandparents house my cousins and I would all sit out on the porch watching for Santa Claus! Our parents would have the tv on and the news channels would be tracking him and they would keep running out telling us where he was spotted at! We kept our eyes glued to the sky!! Those were special memories! I miss my grandparents sooooo much!!


Leanne, I lost my Papa this past January and your story reminded me a LOT of my childhood!!! He would ALWAYS dress up like Santa...He was the most amazing man ever and I miss him horribly. Here is a picture of me and my Nana and Papa-Claus in 1980....I saw Nana kissin' Papa Claus!!!!! ☺The photo is messed up from the tornado we got hit by in 1990....still a great  pic to me though

Ok, I got off track there for a minute...CONGRATS WINNERS!!!! Please everyone email me {button at top right of sidebar}...Please say which day you won for and give me your address info

♥ Nikki ♥


Sunday, December 12, 2010

Snow Many Memories

Hello! Today is my day for post for the Scrapping Cottage Blog. For my card today I used the super cute Penguin with ski's stamp. Yep, they now have some stamps called Cottage Impressions. I used my sakura glitter pen to give his ski's some cool sparkle
The super cute sentiment is from the Winter Fun set from PinkByDesign. The patterned paper is from the Mitten Weather collection from Basic Grey. And, of course, the kraft is from

♥ Nikki ♥

***Remember you have until Midnight tonight to comment on all of our 12 days of Christmas posts***