Sunday, July 25, 2010

Cheeseburger Yumminess ☺

Hello and Happy Sunday! Today is my day to post over on the Cottage Blog. For my card I used the new hamburger die. I cut it out with white cardstock and colored all the pieces with my prismacolor pencils and blended with Odorless Mineral Spirits. I used glossy accents to make the sesame seeds look shiny and more realistic. I think it worked really nicely.
It's hard to see the seeds, looks better in real life. I just LOVE how my little burger turned out! Almost looks good enough to eat, LOL! ☺

Have a burgeriffic day!
♥ Nikki ♥


  1. Soooo I remembered that you said you were going to try and sneak your card in at midnight so I had to "run" over and take a peek. WOW so glad I did I love love love it. This card is super cute.

  2. You are TOTALLY making me want a burger NOW!! lol..... You did an AWESOME job w/this card!!! I LOVE IT!! BTW, I am SOOOO HAPPY to see you are PAST 400 followers!! whoohooo!! your hubby is going to be so proud of his woman!
    HUGE Burgerific Hugs!
    P.S. we need to have a daily talk again starting on Monday since I'll be gone for a few days:( Have a GREAT night!

  3. This burger does look YUMMY!!! What a cute card!

  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

  5. Love the song that goes with the burger! Sorry had to delete the last comment ~ mispelled 2 words! Ugh.
    Thanks For Sharing
    Kim H
    Love Emma's sign off comment~ Burgerific! Too funny!

  6. Great card!! Even though my mouth is now watering. Thanks alot there went my diet! lol

  7. Hi Nikki, I stumbled across your blog just recently and it's been a great wee find! I love your burger card, it's fantastic! Definitely looks good enough to eat! Take Care, Lyns xx

  8. Nikki, you are quickly becoming my favorite blog! I absolutely LOVE everything you create.

    This burger looks so YUMMY! It is the best food item I have seen "scrapped / carded" yet!


  9. Boy, that looks yummy. Great job!

  10. this is the best hamburger ever! :)

  11. Fantastic burger! Made my tummy growl! lol. Even that meat looks real! Awesome!


thank you so much for stopping by my little corner of the crafty blogosphere! i LOVE comments!